PROGRAMME

Everyone will find something for themselves: concerts, performances, city play, murals, meetings, discussions ...

     08.09.2017 / Friday
11:00 Opening of an installation by Robert Rumas (part 1) –  free admission Stary Rynek
15:00 The Open Day of Creative Studios  –  free admission WI-MA, 135 Piłsudskiego Street
20:00 “10 Songs by Bob Dylan”, a concert by Łukasz Lach – free admission – online booking required The H. Debich Studio, Radio Łódź,
130 Narutowicza Street;
a radio live broadcast
a video broadcast, Nowa Fabryczna,
35 Składowa Street
21:00 “The Entwined”, directed by Katarzyna Gorczyca, the LineAct Group a free event  – free admission – online booking required WI-MA, 135 Piłsudskiego Street
21:00

“Mokosh”, the unveiling of a mural by Nomad Clan  – free admission

WI-MA, 135 Piłsudskiego Street

    09.09.2017 / Saturday 
11:00 “The Polish Łódź. The roots of the city: Where do the Łódź inhabitants come from?”, an open meeting – free admission Muzeum Archeologiczne i Etnograficzne , 14 Wolności Square
11:00 “A Lost Quarter”, a family urban game – free admission – online booking required Stary Rynek, Staromiejski Park 
14:00 “Łódź-filled Songs”, learning of urban dance and mini concerts by Kożuch, Lilu, Bielas i Marynarze, Łódzka Kapela Podwórkowa – free admission  Stary Rynek
17:30 A performance by the Children’s Choir of the City of Łódź – free admission Stary Rynek
18:00 A concert by Yiddish Twist Orchestra – free admission  Stary Rynek
19:00 „An Escape from the Polishness Cinema”, a performance by the Pożar w Burdelu cabaret – a ticketed event Teatr Muzyczny w Łodzi, 47/51 Północna Street
20:00 A concert by Dudu Tassa and Kuwaitis – free admission  Stary Rynek
21:00

Opening of two murals: “The Strzemiński Alphabet - the Language of Avant-Garde and Design”
a mural by Moneyless – free admission
a mural by Tellas – free admission
7 Nawrot Street
59 Sienkiewicza Street
    10.09.2017 / Sunday
11:00 “The German Łódź. The industrial early days of Łódź: Geyer and more…”, an open meeting – free admission Centralne Muzeum Włókiennictwa,
282 Piotrkowska Street
12:00 “The Goldfish”, directed by Maja Garmulewicz, a performance (premiere)
free admission – online booking required
Teatr Lalek Arlekin,
5 Wólczańska Street
12:00 “Krabat”, the Coincidentia Group, Figurentheater Wilde&Vogel and Florian Feisel, a performance – free admission – online booking required Akademicki Ośrodek Inicjatyw Artystycznych,
(AOIA), 54 Zachodnia Street
17:00 “Is it Pamela/Inkarnacje” (“Is it Pamela/Incarnations”), directed by Marta Ziółek, a performance (first preview) - a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
93 Zachodnia Street, Small Hall
17:00 A concert by Maksim Mikhailov
free admission – online booking required
Muzeum Miasta Łodzi,
Muzeum Miasta Łodzi,15 Ogrodowa Street
19:00

A concert by Masha Qrella and Kortez – a ticketed event

Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,15 Więckowskiego Street, Large Hall

    11.09.2017 / Monday
10:00 “Archeologia śladu” (“Archaeology of traces”), a conference – free admission Centrum Dialogu im. M. Edelmana,
83 Wojska Polskiego Street
16:00 The Opiemme workshop
free admission – online booking required
Primary School No. 45, 3 Bojowników Getta Street,
Secondary School No. 13, 4 Z. Pacanowskiej Street
10:00 The Recyklofons workshop (the beginning of the series)
free admission – online booking required
OFF Piotrkowska, ul. Piotrkowska 138/140
18:00 An artistic intervention by Know Hope – free admission Stary Rynek
19:00 “Is it Pamela/Inkarnacje” (“Is it Pamela/Incarnations”), directed by Marta Ziółek, a performance – a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
93 Zachodnia Street, Small Hall
19:00 “From Szaja Magnat’s Honkytonk”, a concert by Yankel Band – free admission

32 Młynarska Street, the yard

    12.09.2017 / Tuesday
11:00 “The city of four cultures. The Poles, Jews, Germans and Russians serving Łódź”, lessons for primary school pupils – free admission – online booking required Centrum Dialogu im. M. Edelmana,
83 Wojska Polskiego Street
20:00

A concert by Symcha Keller – a ticketed event

Scenografia Club, 81/83 Zachodnia Street

    13.09.2017 / Wednesday
11:00 “The city of four cultures. The Poles , Jews, Germans and Russians serving Łódź”, lessons for middle school pupils – free admission – online booking required Centrum Dialogu im. M. Edelmana,
83 Wojska Polskiego Street
17:00 An installation by Robert Rumas (part 2) – free admission Stary Rynek
18:00 Andrzej Krakowski, “Pollywood” 1 & 2, performative reading: Meyer and Co.” and a screening of the films “Farewell to my Country”  i "Tides of war" – free admission Centrum Dialogu im. M. Edelmana,
83 Wojska Polskiego Street
19:00 “Ashes to Ashes”, directed by Steve Lambert, a performance by the Badac Theatre – a ticketed event in ENGLISH Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
93 Zachodnia Street, Small Hall
19:00

“Antygona w Nowym Jorku” (“Antigone in New York”), directed by Andrzej Szczytko, a performance (premiere) – a ticketed event

Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
15 Więckowskiego Street, Large Hall

    14.09.2017 / Thursday
11:00 “The city of four cultures. The Poles, Jews, Germans and Russians serving Łódź”), lessons for grammar school pupils – free admission – online booking required Centrum Dialogu im. M. Edelmana,
83 Wojska Polskiego Street
12:00 “The communist regime as remembered by the Poles and Russians” a conference, a discussion panel – free admission Centrum Dialogu im. M. Edelmana,
83 Wojska Polskiego Street
18:00 A meeting with Andrzej Krakowski, an exhibition and film shows: “Triumph of the Spirit” and “Looking for a Palladin” – free admission Dom Literatury, 17 Roosevelta Street
19:00 “Ashes to Ashes”, directed by Steve Lambert, a performance by the Badac Theatre – a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
93 Zachodnia Street, Small Hall
19:00 “L.Story”, a concert by L.Stadt – a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
15 Więckowskiego Street, Large Hall
20:00

A concert by Gaba Kulka and Młynarski Plays Młynarski – a ticketed event

Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
15 Więckowskiego Street, Large Hall

    15.09.2017 / Friday
18:00 FŁ4K&NCKF present: Retrospective of Andrzej Krakowski – “We Are New York” – free admission Narodowe Centrum Kultury Filmowej, EC1Narodowe Centrum Kultury Filmowej, EC11/3 Targowa Street
19:00 “The Chernobyl Prayer”, directed by Walery Anisienka, a performance by the Republican Theatre of Belarusian Drama – a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
15 Więckowskiego Street, Large Hall
20:00 NeSpoon – the opening of an installation from laces – free admission Pasaż Róży, 3 Piotrkowska Street
20:30 Hyuro – the opening of a mural – free admission AOIA, 54 Zachodnia Street, the courtyard
21:00

A concert by Oligarkh – a ticketed event

Klub DOM, OFF Piotrkowska,Klub DOM, OFF Piotrkowska,138/140 Piotrkowska Street

    16.09.2017 / Saturday
11:00 “The Russian Łódź. Get to know the Orthodox Church”, an open meeting - free admission Katedralna Cerkiew św. Aleksandra Newskiego,
56 Kilińskiego Street
11:00 FŁ4K&NCKF invite: A screenplay workshop with Andrzej Krakowski (part 1) – free admission – online booking required Narodowe Centrum Kultury Filmowej, EC1Narodowe Centrum Kultury Filmowej, EC11/3 Targowa Street
13:00 Opiemme – the opening of a mural – free admission Primary School No. 45, 3 Bojowników Getta Street,
Secondary School No. 13, 4 Z. Pacanowskiej Street
14:00 “Wysocki. The Return to the Soviet Union”, directed by Piotr Sieklucki, a performance by the New Proxima Theatre from Cracow – free admission 32 Piotrkowska Street
15:00 The Recyklofons workshop – the final presentation – free admission OFF Piotrkowska,OFF Piotrkowska,138/140 Piotrkowska Street
18:00 A concert of Orthodox music – free admission Cerkiew św. Olgi,
12 Piramowicza Street
18:00 The poem contest final – free admission Dom Literatury, 17 Roosevelta Street
19:00 “The Chernobyl Prayer”, directed by Walery Anisienka, a performance by the Republican Theatre of Belarusian Drama – a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź,
93 Zachodnia Street
20:00 “Particularly Interesting Cases”, the LineAct Group, a performance (premiere)  WI-MA, 135 Piłsudskiego Street
20:00

“The Alphabet of Dialogue” – the opening of a mural by Kasia Breska – free admission

20 Jaracza Street

    17.09.2017 / Sunday
11:00 FŁ4K&NCKF invite: A screenplay workshop with Andrzej Krakowski (part 2)
free admission – online booking required
Narodowe Centrum Kultury Filmowej, EC1Narodowe Centrum Kultury Filmowej, EC11/3 Targowa Street
11:00 “The Jewish Łódź. Everything you always wanted to know about Jews but were afraid to ask”, an open meeting – free admission Gmina Wyznaniowa Żydowska,Gmina Wyznaniowa Żydowska,18 Pomorska Street
12:00 A joint mural by all the artists – free admission 53 Sienkiewicza Street
19:00 “Cohen and women”, the final concert  TICKETS SOLD OUT! Klub Wytwórnia Club, 29 Łąkowa Street
19:00 “Antigone in New York”, directed by Andrzej Szczytko, a performance – a ticketed event Teatr Nowy im. K. Dejmka in Łódź, 15 Więckowskiego Street, Large Hall